The South Asia Inscriptions Database

Mangraon Inscription of the Time of Visnugupta

Object Reference
Object URI
OB00197
Inscription URI
IN00212

Basic Metadata

Extent
28 cm width x 15 cm height
Decoration
Calligraphy.
Language
Sanskrit
Script
northern class, kuṭila type with calligraphic flourishes
Script size
1.3
Date (min)
700
Date (max)
724
Date comments
Intrinsic Date: 17 śrāvaṇa śukla 2 (era: regnal, Viṣṇugupta). Basis of dating: conjecture, reign of Viṣṇugupta.
Toggle Width
Toggle Edition Styling
Diplomatic Edition
Edition
<?xml version="1.0" encoding="UTF-8"?>
<?xml-model href="http://www.stoa.org/epidoc/schema/latest/tei-epidoc.rng" schematypens="http://relaxng.org/ns/structure/1.0"?>
<?xml-model href="http://www.stoa.org/epidoc/schema/latest/tei-epidoc.rng" schematypens="http://purl.oclc.org/dsdl/schematron"?>
<TEI xmlns="http://www.tei-c.org/ns/1.0" xml:lang="eng-Latn" xml:space="preserve">
<teiHeader>
<fileDesc>
<titleStmt>
<title>Mangraon Inscription of the Time of Visnugupta</title>
<editor>Dániel Balogh</editor>
</titleStmt>
<publicationStmt>
<authority>Siddham - The South Asia Inscriptions Database</authority>
<idno type="siddham_inscription_identifier">IN00212</idno>
</publicationStmt>
<sourceDesc>
<msDesc>
<msIdentifier>
<msName>Mangraon Stone Tablet</msName>
<idno type="siddham_object_identifier">OB00197</idno>
<repository>Patna Museum</repository>
</msIdentifier>
<physDesc>
<objectDesc>
<supportDesc>
<support>
<material>stone / unspecified</material>
<objectType>slab</objectType>
<extent>
<dimensions unit="cm">
<width>33</width>
<height>23</height>
<depth />
</dimensions>
<measure type="weight" unit="gram">not available</measure>
</extent>
<p>A stone tablet, thickness not reported. The stone was reduced to its present side by chipping off the edges not long before 1940, to make the object more portable. The chipping has not damaged the inscription. Its original size is not recorded. #Altekar_1941-42 gives its height as 11 inches, which is probably wrong on the basis of the rubbing; #Banerjee_1944 says the height is 9 inches. (It is not impossible that the stone was chipped down further after the time Altekar saw it, but this does not seem likely.)</p>
</support>
</supportDesc>
<layoutDesc>
<layout>
<dimensions unit="cm">
<width>28</width>
<height>15</height>
</dimensions>
<p>Nine lines of text, beautifully executed and excellently preserved.</p>
</layout>
</layoutDesc>
</objectDesc>
<handDesc>
<height unit="cm">1.3</height>
<p>northern class, kuṭila type with calligraphic flourishes</p>
</handDesc>
<decoDesc>
<p>Calligraphy.</p>
</decoDesc>
</physDesc>
<history>
<origin>
<origPlace />
<origDate />
</origin>
<p>The stone was probably discovered around 1890 to 1910 ("several decades" before 1940, #Altekar_1941-42:241). It was found in the ground during the excavation of a well in Mangraon village (25.093587, 84.393982) of Shahabad district, Bihar. A clay impression of it reached Altekar in 1940 (brought by the son of the local zamindar studying at BHU). Altekar then made an inked rubbing. The object was acquired by S. V. Sohoni for the Patna Museum in 1942.</p>
</history>
</msDesc>
</sourceDesc>
</fileDesc></teiHeader>
<text>
<body>
<div type="edition" xml:lang="san-Latn"><p>
<lb n="1" /><g type="mangala" /> mahārājādhirāja-parameśvara-śrī-viṣṇugupta-deva-pravarddhamāna-vijaya-rājya-
<lb n="2" />samvatsare saptadaśe samvaT <num value="17">10 7</num> śrāvaṇa śudi <num value="2">2</num> cundaskīlā-tapovana-
<lb n="3" />pratiṣṭhita-śrī-mittra-keśava-deva-prati<sic>v</sic>addha-puṣpa-paṭṭe sva-siddhāntābhirata<supplied reason="omitted">ḥ</supplied> ane
<lb break="no" n="4" />ka-śiva-siddhāyatana-tīrthāvagāhana-pavittrī-kṛta-tanuḥ kuṭukka-deśī
<lb break="no" n="5" />ya<supplied reason="omitted">ḥ</supplied> avimuktajjaḥ aṅgāra-grāmake sakala-kuṭum<sic>v</sic>ināṃ sakāśād ācandrā
<lb break="no" n="6" />rka-kṣiti-samakālīnaṃ tailasya palam ekam upakrīya bhagavataḥ
<lb n="7" />śrī-subhadreś<unclear>v</unclear>ara-devasya pradīpārthaṃ pratipāditavāN|| evaṃ yo nyathā
<lb n="8" />karoti yad attr<unclear>ā</unclear>pāyaṃ<unclear>ttāvad a</unclear>vāpnotīti||
</p><lg met="anuṣṭubh" n="1">
<lg n="ab" type="halfverse">
<l>likhitā devadattena</l><l><lb n="9" />saṃkṣiptā kraya-cīrikā|</l>
</lg><lg n="cd" type="halfverse"><l>utkīrṇṇā sūttra-dhāreṇa</l><l>kulādityena dhīmatā||</l>
</lg></lg>

</div></body>
</text>
</TEI>
Bibliographic Information (view/hide)
Bibliography description
First reported and edited in #Altekar_1941-42; simultaneously reported and edited in #Banerjee_1944.
Inscription Concordance
Concordance Item
Concordance Item Number
II.4
Images (view/hide)
XML Plain
<?xml version="1.0" encoding="UTF-8"?>
<?xml-model href="http://www.stoa.org/epidoc/schema/latest/tei-epidoc.rng" schematypens="http://relaxng.org/ns/structure/1.0"?>
<?xml-model href="http://www.stoa.org/epidoc/schema/latest/tei-epidoc.rng" schematypens="http://purl.oclc.org/dsdl/schematron"?>
<TEI xmlns="http://www.tei-c.org/ns/1.0" xml:lang="eng-Latn" xml:space="preserve">
<teiHeader>
<fileDesc>
<titleStmt>
<title>Mangraon Inscription of the Time of Visnugupta</title>
<editor>Dániel Balogh</editor>
</titleStmt>
<publicationStmt>
<authority>Siddham - The South Asia Inscriptions Database</authority>
<idno type="siddham_inscription_identifier">IN00212</idno>
</publicationStmt>
<sourceDesc>
<msDesc>
<msIdentifier>
<msName>Mangraon Stone Tablet</msName>
<idno type="siddham_object_identifier">OB00197</idno>
<repository>Patna Museum</repository>
</msIdentifier>
<physDesc>
<objectDesc>
<supportDesc>
<support>
<material>stone / unspecified</material>
<objectType>slab</objectType>
<extent>
<dimensions unit="cm">
<width>33</width>
<height>23</height>
<depth />
</dimensions>
<measure type="weight" unit="gram">not available</measure>
</extent>
<p>A stone tablet, thickness not reported. The stone was reduced to its present side by chipping off the edges not long before 1940, to make the object more portable. The chipping has not damaged the inscription. Its original size is not recorded. #Altekar_1941-42 gives its height as 11 inches, which is probably wrong on the basis of the rubbing; #Banerjee_1944 says the height is 9 inches. (It is not impossible that the stone was chipped down further after the time Altekar saw it, but this does not seem likely.)</p>
</support>
</supportDesc>
<layoutDesc>
<layout>
<dimensions unit="cm">
<width>28</width>
<height>15</height>
</dimensions>
<p>Nine lines of text, beautifully executed and excellently preserved.</p>
</layout>
</layoutDesc>
</objectDesc>
<handDesc>
<height unit="cm">1.3</height>
<p>northern class, kuṭila type with calligraphic flourishes</p>
</handDesc>
<decoDesc>
<p>Calligraphy.</p>
</decoDesc>
</physDesc>
<history>
<origin>
<origPlace />
<origDate />
</origin>
<p>The stone was probably discovered around 1890 to 1910 ("several decades" before 1940, #Altekar_1941-42:241). It was found in the ground during the excavation of a well in Mangraon village (25.093587, 84.393982) of Shahabad district, Bihar. A clay impression of it reached Altekar in 1940 (brought by the son of the local zamindar studying at BHU). Altekar then made an inked rubbing. The object was acquired by S. V. Sohoni for the Patna Museum in 1942.</p>
</history>
</msDesc>
</sourceDesc>
</fileDesc></teiHeader>
<text>
<body>
<div type="edition" xml:lang="san-Latn"><p>
<lb n="1" /><g type="mangala" /> mahārājādhirāja-parameśvara-śrī-viṣṇugupta-deva-pravarddhamāna-vijaya-rājya-
<lb n="2" />samvatsare saptadaśe samvaT <num value="17">10 7</num> śrāvaṇa śudi <num value="2">2</num> cundaskīlā-tapovana-
<lb n="3" />pratiṣṭhita-śrī-mittra-keśava-deva-prati<sic>v</sic>addha-puṣpa-paṭṭe sva-siddhāntābhirata<supplied reason="omitted">ḥ</supplied> ane
<lb break="no" n="4" />ka-śiva-siddhāyatana-tīrthāvagāhana-pavittrī-kṛta-tanuḥ kuṭukka-deśī
<lb break="no" n="5" />ya<supplied reason="omitted">ḥ</supplied> avimuktajjaḥ aṅgāra-grāmake sakala-kuṭum<sic>v</sic>ināṃ sakāśād ācandrā
<lb break="no" n="6" />rka-kṣiti-samakālīnaṃ tailasya palam ekam upakrīya bhagavataḥ
<lb n="7" />śrī-subhadreś<unclear>v</unclear>ara-devasya pradīpārthaṃ pratipāditavāN|| evaṃ yo nyathā
<lb n="8" />karoti yad attr<unclear>ā</unclear>pāyaṃ<unclear>ttāvad a</unclear>vāpnotīti||
</p><lg met="anuṣṭubh" n="1">
<lg n="ab" type="halfverse">
<l>likhitā devadattena</l><l><lb n="9" />saṃkṣiptā kraya-cīrikā|</l>
</lg><lg n="cd" type="halfverse"><l>utkīrṇṇā sūttra-dhāreṇa</l><l>kulādityena dhīmatā||</l>
</lg></lg>

</div></body>
</text>
</TEI>