The South Asia Inscriptions Database

Bhitari Inscription of the Time of Budhagupta, Side

Inscribed all over the right-hand side of the reassembled slab. The first 2-3 characters of five lines are extant, and there are traces of the top of a sixth line (not reported by Agrawala). There may have been any number of additional lines both before the first and after the sixth line.

Object URI
OB00062
Inscription URI
IN00069

Basic Metadata

Extent
4.3 cm width x 17.8 cm height
Decoration
None.
Language
Sanskrit
Script
northern class
Script size
1.3
Reigning Monarch
Budhagupta
Date (min)
470
Date (max)
500
Date comments
Basis of dating: approximate reign of Budhagupta. Probably created at roughly the same time as %IN00068.
Toggle Width
Toggle Edition Styling
Diplomatic Edition
Edition
<?xml version="1.0" encoding="UTF-8"?>
<?xml-model href="http://www.stoa.org/epidoc/schema/latest/tei-epidoc.rng" schematypens="http://relaxng.org/ns/structure/1.0"?>
<?xml-model href="http://www.stoa.org/epidoc/schema/latest/tei-epidoc.rng" schematypens="http://purl.oclc.org/dsdl/schematron"?>
<TEI xmlns="http://www.tei-c.org/ns/1.0" xml:lang="eng-Latn" xml:space="preserve">
<teiHeader>
<fileDesc>
<titleStmt>
<title>Bhitari Inscription of the Time of Budhagupta, Side</title>
<editor>Dániel Balogh</editor>
</titleStmt>
<publicationStmt>
<authority>Siddham - The South Asia Inscriptions Database</authority>
<idno type="siddham_inscription_identifier">IN00069</idno>
</publicationStmt>
<sourceDesc>
<msDesc>
<msIdentifier>
<msName>Bhitari Stone of the Time of Budhagupta</msName>
<idno type="siddham_object_identifier">OB00062</idno>
<repository>Dept. of Ancient Indian History, Culture and Archaeology, BHU</repository>
</msIdentifier>
<physDesc>
<objectDesc>
<supportDesc>
<support>
<material>stone / sandstone</material>
<objectType>slab, broken</objectType>
<extent>
<dimensions unit="cm">
<width>22.5</width>
<height>17.8</height>
<depth>4.3</depth>
</dimensions>
<measure type="weight" unit="gram">not available</measure>
</extent>
<p>Probably a fragment of the rectangular section of a pillar, now itself in three fragments, found together and assembled. The present form is a squarish slab. The slab has one inscription (%IN00068) covering the front face (of all three fragments), and another (%IN00069) on the right-hand side (of the two right-hand fragments). Lines are entire in the front inscription, while on the side only the beginnings of lines remain. This suggests that the slab was cut (or has split) off the side of an original pillar of square cross-section. #Agrawala_1983:111 says the side inscription is "apparently in continuation of the last line of the first side", but I see nothing that might warrant (or exclude) this, so I edit the inscriptions as separate. One fragment of the slab comprises the (viewer's) left-hand side, a bit more than half of the slab. The smaller right-hand portion is broken again in two; the location of this horizontal fracture is not described by Agrawala, but may be between lines 2 and 3 of the front inscription (%IN00068). </p>
</support>
</supportDesc>
<layoutDesc>
<layout>
<dimensions unit="cm">
<width>4.3</width>
<height>17.8</height>
</dimensions>
<p>Inscribed all over the right-hand side of the reassembled slab. The first 2-3 characters of five lines are extant, and there are traces of the top of a sixth line (not reported by Agrawala). There may have been any number of additional lines both before the first and after the sixth line.</p>
</layout>
</layoutDesc>
</objectDesc>
<handDesc>
<height unit="cm">1.3</height>
<p>northern class</p>
</handDesc>
<decoDesc>
<p>None.</p>
</decoDesc>
</physDesc>
<history>
<origin>
<origPlace>?Bhitari</origPlace>
<origDate />
</origin>
<p>The three fragments were found (in the 1970s?) by K. K. Sinha during excavations in Bhītarī (at the site BTR 2), near Sayyidpur, Ghazipur district, UP. </p>
</history>
<msFrag>
<msIdentifier>
<msName>left fragment</msName>
<repository />
<idno type="siddham_object_identifier">OB00062</idno>
</msIdentifier>
<physDesc>
<objectDesc>
<supportDesc>
<support>
<material>stone / sandstone</material>
<objectType>slab / fragment</objectType>
<extent>
<dimensions unit="cm">
<width>13.5</width>
<height>17.8</height>
<depth>4.3</depth>
</dimensions>
<measure type="weight" unit="gram" />
</extent>
<p>Probably a fragment of the rectangular section of a pillar, now itself in three fragments, found together and assembled. The present form is a squarish slab. The slab has one inscription (%IN00068) covering the front face (of all three fragments), and another (%IN00069) on the right-hand side (of the two right-hand fragments). Lines are entire in the front inscription, while on the side only the beginnings of lines remain. This suggests that the slab was cut (or has split) off the side of an original pillar of square cross-section. #Agrawala_1983:111 says the side inscription is "apparently in continuation of the last line of the first side", but I see nothing that might warrant (or exclude) this, so I edit the inscriptions as separate. One fragment of the slab comprises the (viewer's) left-hand side, a bit more than half of the slab. The smaller right-hand portion is broken again in two; the location of this horizontal fracture is not described by Agrawala, but may be between lines 2 and 3 of the front inscription (%IN00068). </p>
</support>
</supportDesc>
</objectDesc>
</physDesc>
<history>
<origin>
<origPlace />
<origDate />
</origin>
<provenance type="found" />
<provenance type="found" />
<p>The three fragments were found (in the 1970s?) by K. K. Sinha during excavations in Bhītarī (at the site BTR 2), near Sayyidpur, Ghazipur district, UP. </p>
</history>
</msFrag><msFrag>
<msIdentifier>
<msName>upper right fragment</msName>
<repository />
<idno type="siddham_object_identifier">OB00062</idno>
</msIdentifier>
<physDesc>
<objectDesc>
<supportDesc>
<support>
<material>stone / sandstone</material>
<objectType>slab / fragment</objectType>
<extent>
<dimensions unit="cm">
<width>9</width>
<height>6.8</height>
<depth>4.3</depth>
</dimensions>
<measure type="weight" unit="gram" />
</extent>
<p>Probably a fragment of the rectangular section of a pillar, now itself in three fragments, found together and assembled. The present form is a squarish slab. The slab has one inscription (%IN00068) covering the front face (of all three fragments), and another (%IN00069) on the right-hand side (of the two right-hand fragments). Lines are entire in the front inscription, while on the side only the beginnings of lines remain. This suggests that the slab was cut (or has split) off the side of an original pillar of square cross-section. #Agrawala_1983:111 says the side inscription is "apparently in continuation of the last line of the first side", but I see nothing that might warrant (or exclude) this, so I edit the inscriptions as separate. One fragment of the slab comprises the (viewer's) left-hand side, a bit more than half of the slab. The smaller right-hand portion is broken again in two; the location of this horizontal fracture is not described by Agrawala, but may be between lines 2 and 3 of the front inscription (%IN00068). </p>
</support>
</supportDesc>
</objectDesc>
</physDesc>
<history>
<origin>
<origPlace />
<origDate />
</origin>
<provenance type="found" />
<provenance type="found" />
<p>The three fragments were found (in the 1970s?) by K. K. Sinha during excavations in Bhītarī (at the site BTR 2), near Sayyidpur, Ghazipur district, UP. </p>
</history>
</msFrag><msFrag>
<msIdentifier>
<msName>lower right fragment</msName>
<repository />
<idno type="siddham_object_identifier">OB00062</idno>
</msIdentifier>
<physDesc>
<objectDesc>
<supportDesc>
<support>
<material>stone / sandstone</material>
<objectType>slab / fragment</objectType>
<extent>
<dimensions unit="cm">
<width>9</width>
<height>11</height>
<depth>4.3</depth>
</dimensions>
<measure type="weight" unit="gram" />
</extent>
<p>Probably a fragment of the rectangular section of a pillar, now itself in three fragments, found together and assembled. The present form is a squarish slab. The slab has one inscription (%IN00068) covering the front face (of all three fragments), and another (%IN00069) on the right-hand side (of the two right-hand fragments). Lines are entire in the front inscription, while on the side only the beginnings of lines remain. This suggests that the slab was cut (or has split) off the side of an original pillar of square cross-section. #Agrawala_1983:111 says the side inscription is "apparently in continuation of the last line of the first side", but I see nothing that might warrant (or exclude) this, so I edit the inscriptions as separate. One fragment of the slab comprises the (viewer's) left-hand side, a bit more than half of the slab. The smaller right-hand portion is broken again in two; the location of this horizontal fracture is not described by Agrawala, but may be between lines 2 and 3 of the front inscription (%IN00068). </p>
</support>
</supportDesc>
</objectDesc>
</physDesc>
<history>
<origin>
<origPlace />
<origDate />
</origin>
<provenance type="found" />
<provenance type="found" />
<p>The three fragments were found (in the 1970s?) by K. K. Sinha during excavations in Bhītarī (at the site BTR 2), near Sayyidpur, Ghazipur district, UP. </p>
</history>
</msFrag></msDesc>
</sourceDesc>
</fileDesc></teiHeader>
<text>
<body>
<div type="edition" xml:lang="san-Latn"><p>
<lb n="1" /><unclear>prā</unclear>ro <gap extent="unknown" reason="lost" />
<lb n="2" />durgga <gap extent="unknown" reason="lost" />
<lb n="3" />sama <gap extent="unknown" reason="lost" />
<lb n="4" />vīnara <gap extent="unknown" reason="lost" />
<lb n="5" />kādeśa <gap extent="unknown" reason="lost" />
<lb n="6" /><gap quantity="1" reason="lost" unit="character" /> #i <gap extent="unknown" reason="lost" />
</p>

</div></body>
</text>
</TEI>
Bibliographic Information (view/hide)
Bibliography description
Apparently first described and edited in #Agrawala_1983.
Inscription Concordance
Concordance Item
Concordance Item Number
56
XML Plain
<?xml version="1.0" encoding="UTF-8"?>
<?xml-model href="http://www.stoa.org/epidoc/schema/latest/tei-epidoc.rng" schematypens="http://relaxng.org/ns/structure/1.0"?>
<?xml-model href="http://www.stoa.org/epidoc/schema/latest/tei-epidoc.rng" schematypens="http://purl.oclc.org/dsdl/schematron"?>
<TEI xmlns="http://www.tei-c.org/ns/1.0" xml:lang="eng-Latn" xml:space="preserve">
<teiHeader>
<fileDesc>
<titleStmt>
<title>Bhitari Inscription of the Time of Budhagupta, Side</title>
<editor>Dániel Balogh</editor>
</titleStmt>
<publicationStmt>
<authority>Siddham - The South Asia Inscriptions Database</authority>
<idno type="siddham_inscription_identifier">IN00069</idno>
</publicationStmt>
<sourceDesc>
<msDesc>
<msIdentifier>
<msName>Bhitari Stone of the Time of Budhagupta</msName>
<idno type="siddham_object_identifier">OB00062</idno>
<repository>Dept. of Ancient Indian History, Culture and Archaeology, BHU</repository>
</msIdentifier>
<physDesc>
<objectDesc>
<supportDesc>
<support>
<material>stone / sandstone</material>
<objectType>slab, broken</objectType>
<extent>
<dimensions unit="cm">
<width>22.5</width>
<height>17.8</height>
<depth>4.3</depth>
</dimensions>
<measure type="weight" unit="gram">not available</measure>
</extent>
<p>Probably a fragment of the rectangular section of a pillar, now itself in three fragments, found together and assembled. The present form is a squarish slab. The slab has one inscription (%IN00068) covering the front face (of all three fragments), and another (%IN00069) on the right-hand side (of the two right-hand fragments). Lines are entire in the front inscription, while on the side only the beginnings of lines remain. This suggests that the slab was cut (or has split) off the side of an original pillar of square cross-section. #Agrawala_1983:111 says the side inscription is "apparently in continuation of the last line of the first side", but I see nothing that might warrant (or exclude) this, so I edit the inscriptions as separate. One fragment of the slab comprises the (viewer's) left-hand side, a bit more than half of the slab. The smaller right-hand portion is broken again in two; the location of this horizontal fracture is not described by Agrawala, but may be between lines 2 and 3 of the front inscription (%IN00068). </p>
</support>
</supportDesc>
<layoutDesc>
<layout>
<dimensions unit="cm">
<width>4.3</width>
<height>17.8</height>
</dimensions>
<p>Inscribed all over the right-hand side of the reassembled slab. The first 2-3 characters of five lines are extant, and there are traces of the top of a sixth line (not reported by Agrawala). There may have been any number of additional lines both before the first and after the sixth line.</p>
</layout>
</layoutDesc>
</objectDesc>
<handDesc>
<height unit="cm">1.3</height>
<p>northern class</p>
</handDesc>
<decoDesc>
<p>None.</p>
</decoDesc>
</physDesc>
<history>
<origin>
<origPlace>?Bhitari</origPlace>
<origDate />
</origin>
<p>The three fragments were found (in the 1970s?) by K. K. Sinha during excavations in Bhītarī (at the site BTR 2), near Sayyidpur, Ghazipur district, UP. </p>
</history>
<msFrag>
<msIdentifier>
<msName>left fragment</msName>
<repository />
<idno type="siddham_object_identifier">OB00062</idno>
</msIdentifier>
<physDesc>
<objectDesc>
<supportDesc>
<support>
<material>stone / sandstone</material>
<objectType>slab / fragment</objectType>
<extent>
<dimensions unit="cm">
<width>13.5</width>
<height>17.8</height>
<depth>4.3</depth>
</dimensions>
<measure type="weight" unit="gram" />
</extent>
<p>Probably a fragment of the rectangular section of a pillar, now itself in three fragments, found together and assembled. The present form is a squarish slab. The slab has one inscription (%IN00068) covering the front face (of all three fragments), and another (%IN00069) on the right-hand side (of the two right-hand fragments). Lines are entire in the front inscription, while on the side only the beginnings of lines remain. This suggests that the slab was cut (or has split) off the side of an original pillar of square cross-section. #Agrawala_1983:111 says the side inscription is "apparently in continuation of the last line of the first side", but I see nothing that might warrant (or exclude) this, so I edit the inscriptions as separate. One fragment of the slab comprises the (viewer's) left-hand side, a bit more than half of the slab. The smaller right-hand portion is broken again in two; the location of this horizontal fracture is not described by Agrawala, but may be between lines 2 and 3 of the front inscription (%IN00068). </p>
</support>
</supportDesc>
</objectDesc>
</physDesc>
<history>
<origin>
<origPlace />
<origDate />
</origin>
<provenance type="found" />
<provenance type="found" />
<p>The three fragments were found (in the 1970s?) by K. K. Sinha during excavations in Bhītarī (at the site BTR 2), near Sayyidpur, Ghazipur district, UP. </p>
</history>
</msFrag><msFrag>
<msIdentifier>
<msName>upper right fragment</msName>
<repository />
<idno type="siddham_object_identifier">OB00062</idno>
</msIdentifier>
<physDesc>
<objectDesc>
<supportDesc>
<support>
<material>stone / sandstone</material>
<objectType>slab / fragment</objectType>
<extent>
<dimensions unit="cm">
<width>9</width>
<height>6.8</height>
<depth>4.3</depth>
</dimensions>
<measure type="weight" unit="gram" />
</extent>
<p>Probably a fragment of the rectangular section of a pillar, now itself in three fragments, found together and assembled. The present form is a squarish slab. The slab has one inscription (%IN00068) covering the front face (of all three fragments), and another (%IN00069) on the right-hand side (of the two right-hand fragments). Lines are entire in the front inscription, while on the side only the beginnings of lines remain. This suggests that the slab was cut (or has split) off the side of an original pillar of square cross-section. #Agrawala_1983:111 says the side inscription is "apparently in continuation of the last line of the first side", but I see nothing that might warrant (or exclude) this, so I edit the inscriptions as separate. One fragment of the slab comprises the (viewer's) left-hand side, a bit more than half of the slab. The smaller right-hand portion is broken again in two; the location of this horizontal fracture is not described by Agrawala, but may be between lines 2 and 3 of the front inscription (%IN00068). </p>
</support>
</supportDesc>
</objectDesc>
</physDesc>
<history>
<origin>
<origPlace />
<origDate />
</origin>
<provenance type="found" />
<provenance type="found" />
<p>The three fragments were found (in the 1970s?) by K. K. Sinha during excavations in Bhītarī (at the site BTR 2), near Sayyidpur, Ghazipur district, UP. </p>
</history>
</msFrag><msFrag>
<msIdentifier>
<msName>lower right fragment</msName>
<repository />
<idno type="siddham_object_identifier">OB00062</idno>
</msIdentifier>
<physDesc>
<objectDesc>
<supportDesc>
<support>
<material>stone / sandstone</material>
<objectType>slab / fragment</objectType>
<extent>
<dimensions unit="cm">
<width>9</width>
<height>11</height>
<depth>4.3</depth>
</dimensions>
<measure type="weight" unit="gram" />
</extent>
<p>Probably a fragment of the rectangular section of a pillar, now itself in three fragments, found together and assembled. The present form is a squarish slab. The slab has one inscription (%IN00068) covering the front face (of all three fragments), and another (%IN00069) on the right-hand side (of the two right-hand fragments). Lines are entire in the front inscription, while on the side only the beginnings of lines remain. This suggests that the slab was cut (or has split) off the side of an original pillar of square cross-section. #Agrawala_1983:111 says the side inscription is "apparently in continuation of the last line of the first side", but I see nothing that might warrant (or exclude) this, so I edit the inscriptions as separate. One fragment of the slab comprises the (viewer's) left-hand side, a bit more than half of the slab. The smaller right-hand portion is broken again in two; the location of this horizontal fracture is not described by Agrawala, but may be between lines 2 and 3 of the front inscription (%IN00068). </p>
</support>
</supportDesc>
</objectDesc>
</physDesc>
<history>
<origin>
<origPlace />
<origDate />
</origin>
<provenance type="found" />
<provenance type="found" />
<p>The three fragments were found (in the 1970s?) by K. K. Sinha during excavations in Bhītarī (at the site BTR 2), near Sayyidpur, Ghazipur district, UP. </p>
</history>
</msFrag></msDesc>
</sourceDesc>
</fileDesc></teiHeader>
<text>
<body>
<div type="edition" xml:lang="san-Latn"><p>
<lb n="1" /><unclear>prā</unclear>ro <gap extent="unknown" reason="lost" />
<lb n="2" />durgga <gap extent="unknown" reason="lost" />
<lb n="3" />sama <gap extent="unknown" reason="lost" />
<lb n="4" />vīnara <gap extent="unknown" reason="lost" />
<lb n="5" />kādeśa <gap extent="unknown" reason="lost" />
<lb n="6" /><gap quantity="1" reason="lost" unit="character" /> #i <gap extent="unknown" reason="lost" />
</p>

</div></body>
</text>
</TEI>