The South Asia Inscriptions Database

Bhitari Inscription of the Time of Budhagupta, Front

Inscribed all over the front face of the reassembled slab, consisting of five entire lines and traces of the top of a sixth (not reported by Agrawala). The beginning of the first line (which is almost certainly the first line of the original inscription) is lost and any number of subsequent lines may have been present after the sixth.

Object URI
OB00062
Inscription URI
IN00068

Basic Metadata

Extent
22.5 cm width x 17.8 cm height
Decoration
None.
Language
Sanskrit
Script
northern class
Script size
1.3
Reigning Monarch
Budhagupta
Date (min)
488
Date (max)
490
Date comments
Intrinsic Date: ?170 (era: Gupta). Basis of dating: intrinsic. The date is unclear in the inscription (line 1); no alternative readings have been suggested.
Toggle Width
Toggle Edition Styling
Diplomatic Edition
Edition
<?xml version="1.0" encoding="UTF-8"?>
<?xml-model href="http://www.stoa.org/epidoc/schema/latest/tei-epidoc.rng" schematypens="http://relaxng.org/ns/structure/1.0"?>
<?xml-model href="http://www.stoa.org/epidoc/schema/latest/tei-epidoc.rng" schematypens="http://purl.oclc.org/dsdl/schematron"?>
<TEI xmlns="http://www.tei-c.org/ns/1.0" xml:lang="eng-Latn" xml:space="preserve">
<teiHeader>
<fileDesc>
<titleStmt>
<title>Bhitari Inscription of the Time of Budhagupta, Front</title>
<editor>Dániel Balogh</editor>
</titleStmt>
<publicationStmt>
<authority>Siddham - The South Asia Inscriptions Database</authority>
<idno type="siddham_inscription_identifier">IN00068</idno>
</publicationStmt>
<sourceDesc>
<msDesc>
<msIdentifier>
<msName>Bhitari Stone of the Time of Budhagupta</msName>
<idno type="siddham_object_identifier">OB00062</idno>
<repository>Dept. of Ancient Indian History, Culture and Archaeology, BHU</repository>
</msIdentifier>
<physDesc>
<objectDesc>
<supportDesc>
<support>
<material>stone / sandstone</material>
<objectType>slab, broken</objectType>
<extent>
<dimensions unit="cm">
<width>22.5</width>
<height>17.8</height>
<depth>4.3</depth>
</dimensions>
<measure type="weight" unit="gram">not available</measure>
</extent>
<p>Probably a fragment of the rectangular section of a pillar, now itself in three fragments, found together and assembled. The present form is a squarish slab. The slab has one inscription (%IN00068) covering the front face (of all three fragments), and another (%IN00069) on the right-hand side (of the two right-hand fragments). Lines are entire in the front inscription, while on the side only the beginnings of lines remain. This suggests that the slab was cut (or has split) off the side of an original pillar of square cross-section. #Agrawala_1983:111 says the side inscription is "apparently in continuation of the last line of the first side", but I see nothing that might warrant (or exclude) this, so I edit the inscriptions as separate. One fragment of the slab comprises the (viewer's) left-hand side, a bit more than half of the slab. The smaller right-hand portion is broken again in two; the location of this horizontal fracture is not described by Agrawala, but may be between lines 2 and 3 of the front inscription (%IN00068). </p>
</support>
</supportDesc>
<layoutDesc>
<layout>
<dimensions unit="cm">
<width>22.5</width>
<height>17.8</height>
</dimensions>
<p>Inscribed all over the front face of the reassembled slab, consisting of five entire lines and traces of the top of a sixth (not reported by Agrawala). The beginning of the first line (which is almost certainly the first line of the original inscription) is lost and any number of subsequent lines may have been present after the sixth.</p>
</layout>
</layoutDesc>
</objectDesc>
<handDesc>
<height unit="cm">1.3</height>
<p>northern class</p>
</handDesc>
<decoDesc>
<p>None.</p>
</decoDesc>
</physDesc>
<history>
<origin>
<origPlace>?Bhitari</origPlace>
<origDate />
</origin>
<p>The three fragments were found (in the 1970s?) by K. K. Sinha during excavations in Bhītarī (at the site BTR 2), near Sayyidpur, Ghazipur district, UP. </p>
</history>
<msFrag>
<msIdentifier>
<msName>left fragment</msName>
<repository />
<idno type="siddham_object_identifier">OB00062</idno>
</msIdentifier>
<physDesc>
<objectDesc>
<supportDesc>
<support>
<material>stone / sandstone</material>
<objectType>slab / fragment</objectType>
<extent>
<dimensions unit="cm">
<width>13.5</width>
<height>17.8</height>
<depth>4.3</depth>
</dimensions>
<measure type="weight" unit="gram" />
</extent>
<p>Probably a fragment of the rectangular section of a pillar, now itself in three fragments, found together and assembled. The present form is a squarish slab. The slab has one inscription (%IN00068) covering the front face (of all three fragments), and another (%IN00069) on the right-hand side (of the two right-hand fragments). Lines are entire in the front inscription, while on the side only the beginnings of lines remain. This suggests that the slab was cut (or has split) off the side of an original pillar of square cross-section. #Agrawala_1983:111 says the side inscription is "apparently in continuation of the last line of the first side", but I see nothing that might warrant (or exclude) this, so I edit the inscriptions as separate. One fragment of the slab comprises the (viewer's) left-hand side, a bit more than half of the slab. The smaller right-hand portion is broken again in two; the location of this horizontal fracture is not described by Agrawala, but may be between lines 2 and 3 of the front inscription (%IN00068). </p>
</support>
</supportDesc>
</objectDesc>
</physDesc>
<history>
<origin>
<origPlace />
<origDate />
</origin>
<provenance type="found" />
<provenance type="found" />
<p>The three fragments were found (in the 1970s?) by K. K. Sinha during excavations in Bhītarī (at the site BTR 2), near Sayyidpur, Ghazipur district, UP. </p>
</history>
</msFrag><msFrag>
<msIdentifier>
<msName>upper right fragment</msName>
<repository />
<idno type="siddham_object_identifier">OB00062</idno>
</msIdentifier>
<physDesc>
<objectDesc>
<supportDesc>
<support>
<material>stone / sandstone</material>
<objectType>slab / fragment</objectType>
<extent>
<dimensions unit="cm">
<width>9</width>
<height>6.8</height>
<depth>4.3</depth>
</dimensions>
<measure type="weight" unit="gram" />
</extent>
<p>Probably a fragment of the rectangular section of a pillar, now itself in three fragments, found together and assembled. The present form is a squarish slab. The slab has one inscription (%IN00068) covering the front face (of all three fragments), and another (%IN00069) on the right-hand side (of the two right-hand fragments). Lines are entire in the front inscription, while on the side only the beginnings of lines remain. This suggests that the slab was cut (or has split) off the side of an original pillar of square cross-section. #Agrawala_1983:111 says the side inscription is "apparently in continuation of the last line of the first side", but I see nothing that might warrant (or exclude) this, so I edit the inscriptions as separate. One fragment of the slab comprises the (viewer's) left-hand side, a bit more than half of the slab. The smaller right-hand portion is broken again in two; the location of this horizontal fracture is not described by Agrawala, but may be between lines 2 and 3 of the front inscription (%IN00068). </p>
</support>
</supportDesc>
</objectDesc>
</physDesc>
<history>
<origin>
<origPlace />
<origDate />
</origin>
<provenance type="found" />
<provenance type="found" />
<p>The three fragments were found (in the 1970s?) by K. K. Sinha during excavations in Bhītarī (at the site BTR 2), near Sayyidpur, Ghazipur district, UP. </p>
</history>
</msFrag><msFrag>
<msIdentifier>
<msName>lower right fragment</msName>
<repository />
<idno type="siddham_object_identifier">OB00062</idno>
</msIdentifier>
<physDesc>
<objectDesc>
<supportDesc>
<support>
<material>stone / sandstone</material>
<objectType>slab / fragment</objectType>
<extent>
<dimensions unit="cm">
<width>9</width>
<height>11</height>
<depth>4.3</depth>
</dimensions>
<measure type="weight" unit="gram" />
</extent>
<p>Probably a fragment of the rectangular section of a pillar, now itself in three fragments, found together and assembled. The present form is a squarish slab. The slab has one inscription (%IN00068) covering the front face (of all three fragments), and another (%IN00069) on the right-hand side (of the two right-hand fragments). Lines are entire in the front inscription, while on the side only the beginnings of lines remain. This suggests that the slab was cut (or has split) off the side of an original pillar of square cross-section. #Agrawala_1983:111 says the side inscription is "apparently in continuation of the last line of the first side", but I see nothing that might warrant (or exclude) this, so I edit the inscriptions as separate. One fragment of the slab comprises the (viewer's) left-hand side, a bit more than half of the slab. The smaller right-hand portion is broken again in two; the location of this horizontal fracture is not described by Agrawala, but may be between lines 2 and 3 of the front inscription (%IN00068). </p>
</support>
</supportDesc>
</objectDesc>
</physDesc>
<history>
<origin>
<origPlace />
<origDate />
</origin>
<provenance type="found" />
<provenance type="found" />
<p>The three fragments were found (in the 1970s?) by K. K. Sinha during excavations in Bhītarī (at the site BTR 2), near Sayyidpur, Ghazipur district, UP. </p>
</history>
</msFrag></msDesc>
</sourceDesc>
</fileDesc></teiHeader>
<text>
<body>
<div type="edition" xml:lang="san-Latn"><p>
<lb n="1" /><milestone n="A" unit="fragment" /><gap precision="low" quantity="6" reason="lost" unit="character" /> <expan><abbr><unclear>sa</unclear>mba</abbr><ex>tsare</ex></expan><milestone n="B" unit="fragment" /><num value="170"><supplied reason="lost">100</supplied> <unclear>70</unclear></num> mahārājādh<unclear>i</unclear>
<lb break="no" n="2" /><milestone n="A" unit="fragment" /><unclear>rā</unclear>ja-śrī-vudhagupta-rājya-<milestone n="B" unit="fragment" /><supplied reason="undefined">k</supplied>āle uttaravāṭi
<lb break="no" n="3" /><milestone n="A" unit="fragment" />kāyāṃ puṣpagṛha-sa<unclear cert="low">v</unclear>i<milestone n="B" unit="fragment" /> <supplied cert="low" reason="lost">tṛ</supplied>-puṣkariṇyāḥ
<lb n="4" /><milestone n="A" unit="fragment" />saṃlagnottara-pārśve vaṭṭa-<milestone n="B" unit="fragment" /> <unclear>p</unclear>uṣpagṛhaka-deva-
<lb n="5" /><milestone n="A" unit="fragment" /><unclear cert="low">prasādakaṃ guru-vipra-māne</unclear><milestone n="B" unit="fragment" /> <unclear>na</unclear>-k<unclear>ā</unclear>ritaka-deva
<lb n="6" /><milestone n="A" unit="fragment" /><gap extent="unknown" reason="lost" /><milestone n="B" unit="fragment" /><gap extent="unknown" reason="lost" />
</p>

</div></body>
</text>
</TEI>
Bibliographic Information (view/hide)
Bibliography description
Apparently first described and edited in #Agrawala_1983.
Inscription Concordance
Concordance Item
Concordance Item Number
56
Images (view/hide)
XML Plain
<?xml version="1.0" encoding="UTF-8"?>
<?xml-model href="http://www.stoa.org/epidoc/schema/latest/tei-epidoc.rng" schematypens="http://relaxng.org/ns/structure/1.0"?>
<?xml-model href="http://www.stoa.org/epidoc/schema/latest/tei-epidoc.rng" schematypens="http://purl.oclc.org/dsdl/schematron"?>
<TEI xmlns="http://www.tei-c.org/ns/1.0" xml:lang="eng-Latn" xml:space="preserve">
<teiHeader>
<fileDesc>
<titleStmt>
<title>Bhitari Inscription of the Time of Budhagupta, Front</title>
<editor>Dániel Balogh</editor>
</titleStmt>
<publicationStmt>
<authority>Siddham - The South Asia Inscriptions Database</authority>
<idno type="siddham_inscription_identifier">IN00068</idno>
</publicationStmt>
<sourceDesc>
<msDesc>
<msIdentifier>
<msName>Bhitari Stone of the Time of Budhagupta</msName>
<idno type="siddham_object_identifier">OB00062</idno>
<repository>Dept. of Ancient Indian History, Culture and Archaeology, BHU</repository>
</msIdentifier>
<physDesc>
<objectDesc>
<supportDesc>
<support>
<material>stone / sandstone</material>
<objectType>slab, broken</objectType>
<extent>
<dimensions unit="cm">
<width>22.5</width>
<height>17.8</height>
<depth>4.3</depth>
</dimensions>
<measure type="weight" unit="gram">not available</measure>
</extent>
<p>Probably a fragment of the rectangular section of a pillar, now itself in three fragments, found together and assembled. The present form is a squarish slab. The slab has one inscription (%IN00068) covering the front face (of all three fragments), and another (%IN00069) on the right-hand side (of the two right-hand fragments). Lines are entire in the front inscription, while on the side only the beginnings of lines remain. This suggests that the slab was cut (or has split) off the side of an original pillar of square cross-section. #Agrawala_1983:111 says the side inscription is "apparently in continuation of the last line of the first side", but I see nothing that might warrant (or exclude) this, so I edit the inscriptions as separate. One fragment of the slab comprises the (viewer's) left-hand side, a bit more than half of the slab. The smaller right-hand portion is broken again in two; the location of this horizontal fracture is not described by Agrawala, but may be between lines 2 and 3 of the front inscription (%IN00068). </p>
</support>
</supportDesc>
<layoutDesc>
<layout>
<dimensions unit="cm">
<width>22.5</width>
<height>17.8</height>
</dimensions>
<p>Inscribed all over the front face of the reassembled slab, consisting of five entire lines and traces of the top of a sixth (not reported by Agrawala). The beginning of the first line (which is almost certainly the first line of the original inscription) is lost and any number of subsequent lines may have been present after the sixth.</p>
</layout>
</layoutDesc>
</objectDesc>
<handDesc>
<height unit="cm">1.3</height>
<p>northern class</p>
</handDesc>
<decoDesc>
<p>None.</p>
</decoDesc>
</physDesc>
<history>
<origin>
<origPlace>?Bhitari</origPlace>
<origDate />
</origin>
<p>The three fragments were found (in the 1970s?) by K. K. Sinha during excavations in Bhītarī (at the site BTR 2), near Sayyidpur, Ghazipur district, UP. </p>
</history>
<msFrag>
<msIdentifier>
<msName>left fragment</msName>
<repository />
<idno type="siddham_object_identifier">OB00062</idno>
</msIdentifier>
<physDesc>
<objectDesc>
<supportDesc>
<support>
<material>stone / sandstone</material>
<objectType>slab / fragment</objectType>
<extent>
<dimensions unit="cm">
<width>13.5</width>
<height>17.8</height>
<depth>4.3</depth>
</dimensions>
<measure type="weight" unit="gram" />
</extent>
<p>Probably a fragment of the rectangular section of a pillar, now itself in three fragments, found together and assembled. The present form is a squarish slab. The slab has one inscription (%IN00068) covering the front face (of all three fragments), and another (%IN00069) on the right-hand side (of the two right-hand fragments). Lines are entire in the front inscription, while on the side only the beginnings of lines remain. This suggests that the slab was cut (or has split) off the side of an original pillar of square cross-section. #Agrawala_1983:111 says the side inscription is "apparently in continuation of the last line of the first side", but I see nothing that might warrant (or exclude) this, so I edit the inscriptions as separate. One fragment of the slab comprises the (viewer's) left-hand side, a bit more than half of the slab. The smaller right-hand portion is broken again in two; the location of this horizontal fracture is not described by Agrawala, but may be between lines 2 and 3 of the front inscription (%IN00068). </p>
</support>
</supportDesc>
</objectDesc>
</physDesc>
<history>
<origin>
<origPlace />
<origDate />
</origin>
<provenance type="found" />
<provenance type="found" />
<p>The three fragments were found (in the 1970s?) by K. K. Sinha during excavations in Bhītarī (at the site BTR 2), near Sayyidpur, Ghazipur district, UP. </p>
</history>
</msFrag><msFrag>
<msIdentifier>
<msName>upper right fragment</msName>
<repository />
<idno type="siddham_object_identifier">OB00062</idno>
</msIdentifier>
<physDesc>
<objectDesc>
<supportDesc>
<support>
<material>stone / sandstone</material>
<objectType>slab / fragment</objectType>
<extent>
<dimensions unit="cm">
<width>9</width>
<height>6.8</height>
<depth>4.3</depth>
</dimensions>
<measure type="weight" unit="gram" />
</extent>
<p>Probably a fragment of the rectangular section of a pillar, now itself in three fragments, found together and assembled. The present form is a squarish slab. The slab has one inscription (%IN00068) covering the front face (of all three fragments), and another (%IN00069) on the right-hand side (of the two right-hand fragments). Lines are entire in the front inscription, while on the side only the beginnings of lines remain. This suggests that the slab was cut (or has split) off the side of an original pillar of square cross-section. #Agrawala_1983:111 says the side inscription is "apparently in continuation of the last line of the first side", but I see nothing that might warrant (or exclude) this, so I edit the inscriptions as separate. One fragment of the slab comprises the (viewer's) left-hand side, a bit more than half of the slab. The smaller right-hand portion is broken again in two; the location of this horizontal fracture is not described by Agrawala, but may be between lines 2 and 3 of the front inscription (%IN00068). </p>
</support>
</supportDesc>
</objectDesc>
</physDesc>
<history>
<origin>
<origPlace />
<origDate />
</origin>
<provenance type="found" />
<provenance type="found" />
<p>The three fragments were found (in the 1970s?) by K. K. Sinha during excavations in Bhītarī (at the site BTR 2), near Sayyidpur, Ghazipur district, UP. </p>
</history>
</msFrag><msFrag>
<msIdentifier>
<msName>lower right fragment</msName>
<repository />
<idno type="siddham_object_identifier">OB00062</idno>
</msIdentifier>
<physDesc>
<objectDesc>
<supportDesc>
<support>
<material>stone / sandstone</material>
<objectType>slab / fragment</objectType>
<extent>
<dimensions unit="cm">
<width>9</width>
<height>11</height>
<depth>4.3</depth>
</dimensions>
<measure type="weight" unit="gram" />
</extent>
<p>Probably a fragment of the rectangular section of a pillar, now itself in three fragments, found together and assembled. The present form is a squarish slab. The slab has one inscription (%IN00068) covering the front face (of all three fragments), and another (%IN00069) on the right-hand side (of the two right-hand fragments). Lines are entire in the front inscription, while on the side only the beginnings of lines remain. This suggests that the slab was cut (or has split) off the side of an original pillar of square cross-section. #Agrawala_1983:111 says the side inscription is "apparently in continuation of the last line of the first side", but I see nothing that might warrant (or exclude) this, so I edit the inscriptions as separate. One fragment of the slab comprises the (viewer's) left-hand side, a bit more than half of the slab. The smaller right-hand portion is broken again in two; the location of this horizontal fracture is not described by Agrawala, but may be between lines 2 and 3 of the front inscription (%IN00068). </p>
</support>
</supportDesc>
</objectDesc>
</physDesc>
<history>
<origin>
<origPlace />
<origDate />
</origin>
<provenance type="found" />
<provenance type="found" />
<p>The three fragments were found (in the 1970s?) by K. K. Sinha during excavations in Bhītarī (at the site BTR 2), near Sayyidpur, Ghazipur district, UP. </p>
</history>
</msFrag></msDesc>
</sourceDesc>
</fileDesc></teiHeader>
<text>
<body>
<div type="edition" xml:lang="san-Latn"><p>
<lb n="1" /><milestone n="A" unit="fragment" /><gap precision="low" quantity="6" reason="lost" unit="character" /> <expan><abbr><unclear>sa</unclear>mba</abbr><ex>tsare</ex></expan><milestone n="B" unit="fragment" /><num value="170"><supplied reason="lost">100</supplied> <unclear>70</unclear></num> mahārājādh<unclear>i</unclear>
<lb break="no" n="2" /><milestone n="A" unit="fragment" /><unclear>rā</unclear>ja-śrī-vudhagupta-rājya-<milestone n="B" unit="fragment" /><supplied reason="undefined">k</supplied>āle uttaravāṭi
<lb break="no" n="3" /><milestone n="A" unit="fragment" />kāyāṃ puṣpagṛha-sa<unclear cert="low">v</unclear>i<milestone n="B" unit="fragment" /> <supplied cert="low" reason="lost">tṛ</supplied>-puṣkariṇyāḥ
<lb n="4" /><milestone n="A" unit="fragment" />saṃlagnottara-pārśve vaṭṭa-<milestone n="B" unit="fragment" /> <unclear>p</unclear>uṣpagṛhaka-deva-
<lb n="5" /><milestone n="A" unit="fragment" /><unclear cert="low">prasādakaṃ guru-vipra-māne</unclear><milestone n="B" unit="fragment" /> <unclear>na</unclear>-k<unclear>ā</unclear>ritaka-deva
<lb n="6" /><milestone n="A" unit="fragment" /><gap extent="unknown" reason="lost" /><milestone n="B" unit="fragment" /><gap extent="unknown" reason="lost" />
</p>

</div></body>
</text>
</TEI>